Ahead of the National Convention of the All Progressives Congress (APC) coming up this June, the party has released names of its new state chairpersons in 34 states and Abuja. The chairpersons were elected in the recently concluded state congresses of the party.
According to the party, congresses were not held in Ekiti and Osun states, due to the coming elections in the two states, therefore they have no newly elected chairpersons.
Glaringly, the party’s controversial congresses, which led to parallel elections in many states, as a result of factions within the party, necessitated the choice of some candidates over others in the list.
For instance, Fouad Oki, who was elected chairman by a faction in Lagos State, was ignored in favour of Tunde Balogun, who was elected chairman by the main faction loyal to ex-governor Bola Ahmed Tinubu.
In Kwara State, Moshood Bolarinwa, who was elected chairman by the faction loyal to Minister of Information, Lai Mohammed, was ignored in favour of Mr Ishola Fulani, who was elected Chairman by the main faction loyal to Senate President, Bukola Saraki.
In Oyo State, Isiaka Alimi, who was elected by the faction loyal the Minister of Communication, Adebayo Shittu, was ignored in favour of Akin Oke, who was re-elected Chairman by the Governor Abiola Ajimobi faction.
Comprehensive list of APC state chairpersons
Abia- Donatus Nwankpa
Adamawa- Ibrahim Bilal
Akwa Ibom- Ini Okopido
Anambra- Emeka Ibe
Bauchi- Uba Ahmed Nana
Bayelsa- Jonathan Amos
Benue- Abba Yari
Borno- Ali Dalori
Cross River- Godwin John
Delta- Cyril Ogodo
Ebonyi- Eze Nwachukwu
Edo- Anslem Ojezua
Ekiti- No Congress
Enugu- Ben Nwoye
Gombe Nitte Amangal
Imo- Hillary Eke
Jigawa- Ado Sani Kiri
Kaduna- Emmanuel Jekeda
Kano- Abdullahi Abass
Katsina- Shittu Shittu
Kebbi – Bala Sani Kangiwa
Kogi- Abdullahi Bello
Kwara- Ishola Balogun Fulani
Lagos- Tunde Balogun
Nasarawa- Philip Shekwo
Niger- Muhammed Liman
Ogun- Dikia Adebisi
Ondo- Ade Adetimehin
Osun- No Congress
Oyo- Akin Oke
Plateau- Letep Dabang
Rivers- Ojukaye Amachree
Sokoto- Isa Achida
Taraba- Abdulmumini Vaki
Yobe- Adamu Chilariye
Zamfara- Lawal Liman and
FCT Abdulmalik Usman