Breaking: INEC adjourns resumed collation of election results in Rivers, PDP widens lead




The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has adjourned collation of governorship and House of Assembly elections in River state till Wednesday.

So far, here are some of the declared results;

  1. PHALGA LGA

20 Wards,
Registered Voters – 485,238

Accredited Voters – 57,183,

AAC – 11,866

PDP – 40,197

Total Valid Votes – 55,523

Rejected Votes – 1,620

Total Vote Cast – 57,143


2. Ikwerre LGA

13 Wards, Elections did not hold in 2 Wards

Registered Voters – 151,390

Accredited Voters – 22,885

AAC – 5,660

PDP – 14,938

Rejected Votes – 1,125

Total Votes Cast – 22,885


3. Andoni LGA

11 Wards

Total Registered Voters – 124,316

Accredited Voters – 102,959

AAC – 5,335

PDP – 92,056

Total Valid Votes – 101,481

Rejected Votes – 1,446

Total Votes Cast – 102,927


4. Oyigbo LGA

10 Wards

Total Registered Voters – 109,095

Accredited Voters – 42,317

AAC – 32,026

PDP – 8,652

Total Valid Votes 41,984

Total Rejected Votes – 333

Total Votes Cast – 42,317


5. Eleme LGA

10 Wards

2 Wards Cancelled due to Violence

Total Registered Voters – 89,751

Accredited Voters – 16,040

AAC – 2,748

PDP – 9,560

Valid Votes – 14,349

Rejected Votes – 1,691

Total Votes Cast – 16,040

2 Wards Cancelled

Total Registered voters – 27,581
Total Affected Polling Units 24


6. Opobo Nkoro LGA

11 Wards

Total Registered Voters – 52,069

Accredited Voters – 11,468

AAC – 3,888

PDP – 6,314

Total Valid Votes – 10,864

Total Votes Cast – 11,178

Number of Polling Units Cancelled – 19

Registered Voters – 7,030


7. Bonny LGA

12 Wards

2 Wards Cancelled

Total Registered Voters – 59,746

Accredited Voters – 15,830

AAC – 3,046

PDP – 10,551

Total Valid Votes – 14,509

Rejected Votes – 469

Total Cast – 14,978

17 Polling Units Affected with – 12,079


8. Okrika LGA
12 Wards

Total Registered Voters – 73,803

Accredited Voters – 31,609

AAC – 3,803

PDP – 25,572

Total Valid Votes – 31,078

Rejected Votes – 531

Total Votes Cast – 31,609


9. Akuku Toru LGA

Total Registered Voters –  92,577

Accredited Voters –  67,855

AAC – 36,661

PDP – 25,765

Valid Votes – 67,009

Rejected Votes – 706

Votes Cast – 67,715


10. Omuma LGA

10 Wards

Registered Voters – 60,662

Accredited Voters – 18,975

AAC – 1,853

PDP – 15,792

Valid Votes – 18,429

Rejected Votes – 203

Total Votes Cast – 18,623

Polling Units Affected 28 across 8 Wards

Registered Voters – 9,627


11. Tai LGA

10 Wards

No Election in one Ward

Registered Voters – 71,519

Accredited Voters – 50,437

AAC – 540

PDP – 47,652

Valid Votes -49,234

Rejected Votes – 1,203

Total Votes Cast – 50,437

20 Polling Units across 5 Wards with 12,221 registered Voters, were cancelled due to violence


12. Ahoada East LGA

13 Wards

Registered Voters – 82,858

Accredited Voters – 19,575

AAC – 3,713

PDP – 14,589

Valid Votes – 19,125

Rejected Votes – 450

Votes Cast – 19,575


13. Emohua LGA

14 Wards

No Election in 3 Wards

Registered Voters – 124,080

Accredited Voters – 80,724

AAC – 2,856

PDP – 71,522

Valid Votes – 77,619

Rejected Votes – 3,105

Votes Cast – 80,724

Election did not hold in 3 Wards due to widespread violence, with a Voting Population of 22,333, With 43 Polling Units Affected




Matched content



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*