FA Cup: Ottasolo FC shock Abia Warriors in round of 64 *See other results 




NPFL u15
NPFL u15

Nigeria National League side, Ottasolo FC of Lagos  has knocked out NPFL campaigners Abia Warriors in the FA  Cup Round of 64 matches been decided across the country.

Ottasolo defeated Abia Warriors by 2-1 in a tension-soaked match.

Our correspondent gathered that the explosive game was full of twists and turns and action packed as the Ottasolo boys proved stubborn and unrelenting in their quest for victory which they eventually secured towards the closing stage of the game.

Ayodele Shina gave the NNL side the much needed victory on the dot of time to send Abia Warriors out of this year edition.

Apart from Abia  Warriors been knocked out ,there were no surprises in several of the matches decided  though Enyimba International Football Club of Aba on Saturday in Benin survived a Cup scare by beating Ijebu United FC 2-1 on penalty kicks after the match ended 1-1 in regulation time.

Ijebu United, a Nigeria National League (NNL) side, first shocked Enyimba by scoring through Ogunleye Kazeem in the first half of the round of 64 match at the Samuel Ogbemudia Stadium.

Enyimba restored parity through Samuel Stone in the second stanza of the game which later witnessed a heavy downpour.

Ojo then stepped up to save the day for the former Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL) champions to go through to the round of 32.

He saved four out of the five penalty kicks played by Ijebu United, while his teammates scored the two out of the four they played.

No upsets in the round 64 as the big guns booked a place in the round 32 except for Plateau United and Rivers United who pulled out of the competition due to upcoming continental engagements.

Ekiti United also withdraw from the Aiteo Cup due to what was reported to be logistics reasons.

Round of 64 Results

Rivers United 0-3 Dakkada (w/o)

Essien Ayi FC 0-3 Akwa United

Oyo State Housing Corporation FC 4-2 Jigawa Golden Stars

Eaglets FC 0-4 Nasarawa United

Rovers 0-0 Gombe United (4-2)

Mighty Jets 2-3 Kogi United

Enyimba 1-1 (2-1) Ijebu United

Kano Pillars 2-1 Niger Tornadoes Feeders

Heartland 1-0 JM Liberty

Ekiti United 0-3 Sokoto United (w/o)

DMD 3-0 Plateau United (w/o)

Nnewi United 1-1 Akure city (4-5)

Remo Stars 4-1 PCM FC

Kebbi United 0-0 Kanta (2-4)

Eaglets 0-4 Nasarawa United

Apex Krane 0-0 Doma United (2-3)

Dream stars 1-2 Niger Tornadoes

Bayelsa United 4-1 Osevan

Elkanemi warrior 2-0 Kun Khalifa

Related content you may like